Kgomosto Christopher, Winner, Best Actress TV Soap | SAFTAs 13
Kgomosto Christopher, Winner, Best Actress TV Soap | SAFTAs 13

Check out the full list of winners from the televised broadcast of SAFTAs 13:

Best supporting actor TV comedy: Warren Masemola, Single Galz.

Best supporting actress TV comedy: Nomsa Buthelezi, Abo Mzala.

Best actor TV comedy: Hannes Brummer, Elke Skewe Pot.

Best actress TV comedy: Julia Anastasopoulos, Tali’s Wedding Diary.

Best director TV comedy: Ari Kruger, Tali’s Wedding Diary.

Best TV Comedy: Tali’s wedding diary, Sketchbook studios.

Best supporting actor TV soap: Abdul Khoza, Isibaya.

Best supporting actress TV soap: Gcina Mkhize, Isibaya.

Best actor TV soap: Jamie Bartlett, Rhythm city.

Best actress TV soap: Kgomotso Christopher, Scandal.

Best achievement in directing for a TV soap: Directing team, Isibaya, led by Phiwe Mkhanzi and Sthembiso Mathenjwa, Bomb Shelter productions.

Best TV Soap (public vote category): Uzalo, Stained Glass Productions.

Best Talk Show: Thando Bares All, Oxygen media.

Lifetime achievement award: Khotso Nkhatho. Director, actor, producer, with 4 decades of pioneering work.

Lifetime achievement award: Simon Bruinders, actor, producer, playwright, author, the first actor of colour to star in a lead role in South African film, with 30 years in the industry.

Best supporting actor in a TV drama: Sdumo Mtshali, Is’Thunzi Season 2.

Best supporting actress in a TV drama: Lorcia Khumalo (nee Cooper), Lockdown season 2.

Best actor TV drama: Mothusi Magano, Emoyeni.

Best actress TV drama: Dawn Thandeka King, Lockdown season 2.

Best achievement in directing TV drama: Vincent Moloi, Tjovitjo.

Best TV drama: Lockdown Season 2, Mandla Ngcongwane, Black Brain pictures.

Moshidi Motshegwa, winner, Best Actress Telenovela | SAFTAs13
Moshidi Motshegwa, winner, Best Actress Telenovela | SAFTAs13

Best short film: Stillborn, Yellowbone Entertainment.

Special recognition industry contribution award: Thandi Brewer

Youth achiever award: Layla Swart, producer, founder of Yellowbone Entertainment.

Best documentary feature: Everything must fall, Uhuru productions.

Best supporting actor telenovela: Lawrence Maleka, The River.

Best supporting actress telenovela: Vele Manenje, Ring of Lies season 2.

Best actor telenovela: Presley Chweneyagae, The River.

Best actress telenovela: Moshidi Motshegwa, The River.

Best achievement in directing telenovela: Directing team, The River.

Best Telenovela: The River.

Most popular TV presenter (public vote category): Sivuyile Ngesi, The Man Cave Season 6.

Best achievement in directing feature film: Daryne Joshua, Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies Storie.

Best supporting actor feature film: Zolisa Xaluva, Sew the winter to my skin.

Best actor feature film: Jarrid Geduld, Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies Storie. In 17 years of work, this was Jarrid’s first win.

Best supporting actress feature film: Ilse Klink, Stroomop.

Best actress feature film: Jill Levenberg, Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies Storie.

Most popular soap/telenovela (public vote category): The River, Tshedza pictures.

Best Feature film: Sew the winter to my skin, Yellowbone Entertainment.